Alaska Municipal League Conference Agenda

Monday, November 16th

9:00 am Opening/Welcome: Beyond COVID-19
o Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League
o Stu Graham, President, Alaska Municipal League

10:00 am Governor Mike Dunleavy, State of Alaska 

11am Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

12:00 pm Hot Wash – Coordinated Pandemic Response
o Bryan Fisher, Incident Commander, Unified Command, DHS&EM
o Commissioner Adam Crum, DHSS, State of Alaska
o Dr. Anne Zink, Chief Medical Officer, DHSS

1:00 pm Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

2:00 pm Concurrent Sessions

CIP List Management
o Mayor Bryce Ward, Fairbanks North Star Borough
o Jim Williams, Fairbanks North Star Borough

Elections and Voting
o Hollister Bundy, President, Inclusion Solutions
o Jeannette Lee, Senior Researcher, Sightline Institute

3:30 pm Break and small group socials

4:30 pm Adjourn for day

Tuesday, November 17th

9:00 am Concurrent Sessions

Manager Evaluations – Hosted by Alaska Municipal Management Association
Facilitated by Pat Martel, West Coast Regional Director, ICMA
o Mila Cosgrove, Deputy Borough Manager, City and Borough of Juneau
o Josie Bahnke, Deputy City Manager, City of Kodiak

Strengthening Public Safety – Updating Standards for Law Enforcement
Moderated by Paul Ewers, Municipal Attorney, City of Fairbanks
o John Skidmore, Deputy Attorney General, Department of Law
o Bob Griffiths, Executive Director, Alaska Police Standards Council
o AACOP
o Joshua Decker, ACLU

10:15am Break

10:30 am Concurrent Sessions

Alaska Marine Highway System Reform
o Admiral Tom Barrett, Chair, AMHS Reform Working Group
o Mayor Andrew Cremata, Municipality of Skagway
o Mayor Clay Koplin, City of Cordova

Leading through Change
o Gwen Kennedy, Triple Impact Leadership
o Wendy Fraser, Triple Impact Leadership

11:45am Break

12:00 pm Community Block Party – Roll Call, Videos, Silent Auctions

1:00 pm Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

2:00 pm Elections Results and Legislative Update
o Dianne Blumer, AML Lobbyist, Blumer and Associates
o Heather Brakes, AML Lobbyist, Legislative Consultants
o Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League

o James Brooks, Anchorage Daily News
o Tim Bradner, Legislative Update

3:30 pm Break and small group socials

4:30 pm Adjourn for day

Wednesday, November 18th

8:00 am Join Zoom early for informal discussion/networking

9:00 am AML Business Meeting
• Alaska Municipal League
o Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League
• Alaska Municipal League Investment Pool
o Peggy MacDonald, President, AMLIP
• AML Joint Insurance Association
o Brennan Hickok, Deputy Director, AML-JIA
• Alaska Remote Seller Sales Tax Commissions
o Jeff Rogers, President
• Nominating Committee, Candidate Statements
o Tim Navarre, Chair
• Position Committee and Resolution Committee
o Pete Petersen, Chair

10:00 am Proposals: Winning and the Drawing Board
o Daniel Delfino, Director, Planning and Development, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

11:30am Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

12:00 pm State Fiscal Policy
o Cheryl Frasca, Chair, Fiscal Policy Group, Commonwealth North
o Ian Laing, Executive Director, Institute of the North
o Bethany Marcum, Director, Alaska Policy Forum

1:00 pm Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

2:00 pm Concurrent Sessions

Community and Regional Jails
o Commissioner Nancy Dahlstrom, Dept. of Corrections
o Josie Bahnke, Deputy City Manager, City of Kodiak
o James Kerr, Chief of Police, Petersburg Borough
o Alan Nickell, Lieutenant/Acting Chief of Police, City of Seward

Facilities Design and Planning
o Leah Boltz, Bettisworth North

3:30 pm Break and small group socials

4:30 pm Adjourn for day

Thursday, November 19th

9:00 am Concurrent Sessions

Borough Formation
o Mayor Bryce Ward, Fairbanks North Star Borough
o Clay Walker, Mayor, Denali Borough

Regional Rural Transportation Planning
o Carrie Kissel, Associate Director, National Association of Development Organizations
o Gabe Philips, AICP, Tribal and Regional Integrated Planning Manager, State of Washington
o Theresa Hutchinson, Federal Highway Administration

10:15 am Break

10:30 am Budget Impacts and Decisions During Economic Crisis
o Carl Davis, Institute for Taxation and Economic Policy
o Mouhcine Guettabi, Institute for Social and Economic Research
o Fred Nicely, Senior Tax Counsel, and Priya Nair, Staff Attorney, Council on State Taxation

11:45 am Break

12:00 pm Federal Advocacy
o Clarence Anthony, Executive Director, National League of Cities
o Matt Chase, Executive Director, National Association of Counties

1:00 pm Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

2:00 pm Concurrent Sessions

Local Control of Federally Funded Transportation Projects
o John Lohrey, Federal Highway Administration
o Stephanie Queen, City Manager, City of Soldotna
o Bill Falsey, Municipal Manager, Municiality of Anchorage
o Ben White, Deputy Commissioner, DOT&PF

CARES Act – Closing out
o Neil Steininger, Director, Office of Management and Budget
o Eryn Hurley, National Association of Counties
o Emily Brock, Government Finance Officers Association

3:30 pm Break and small group socials

4:30 pm Adjourn for day

Friday, November 20th

9:00 am Economic Development and Recovery – Hosted by AMMA

10:15 am Break

10:30 am Closing Session – Futures
o Jonathan King, Principal, Halcyon Consulting
o
o Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League

11:30 am Break

12:00 pm Municipal Awards
o Vic Fischer – Presentation of Awards
o Recipient Statements

1:00 pm Break and Sponsor/Exhibitor Visits

2:00 pm AML Business Meeting
o Results of Voting – Resolutions presented by Pete Peterson
o Election Results – Presented by Stu Graham

3:30 pm Adjourn

4:00 pm AML Board Meeting
o Onboarding of new directors
o President’s Statement